ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38259
Last updated: 23 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUL-1985 |
Time: | 21:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Laurence Paul Thompson |
Registration: | N2209J |
C/n / msn: | 65409 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Columbia, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Columbia, CA (022) |
Destination airport: | Auburn, CA (AUN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:ON JULY 21, 1985 AT ABOUT 2115 HOURS P.D.T., CESSNA 150, N2209J, REGISTERED TO LAURENCE P. THOMPSON, AUBURN, CALIFORNIA,AND OPERATED BY SUNSHINE FLYERS, INC., AUBURN, CALIFORNIA, CRASHED AFTER COLLIDING WITH SOME TREES ABOUT 1 MILE NORTH NORTHWEST OF COLUMBIA AIRPORT (022), COLUMBIA, CALIFORNIA. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RUNWAY 35 ON A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT TO AUBURN MUNICIPAL AIRPORT (AUN), AUBURN, CALIFORNIA. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED; NOR WAS ONE REQUIRED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT/POST-IMPACT FIRE. THE TOPS OF TWO TREES SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE SOLE PASSENGER ABOARD THE ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED AT 022 AT ABOUT 2114 HOURS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37160