Accident Piper PA-28R N47875, Sunday 13 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:John Dicks
Registration: N47875
MSN: 7803033
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED AT 8,000 FT. THE PLT DIVERTED TO JACKSON & THE ACFT LANDED WHEELS-UP. THE PLT LATERSTATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES IN THE FLT MANUAL BUT THAT HE MIGHT NOT HAVE PUT THE SELECTOR SECURELY IN THE EMERGENCY DOWN POSITION. THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REGULATOR & ALTERNATOR FIELD WAS FOUND TO HAVE AN OPEN CIRCUIT WHICH WOULD NOT ALLOW THE ALTERNATOR TO FUNCTION CAUSING BATTERY FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA113

Location