| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1983 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | J.w. Fowler |
| Registration: | N40863 |
| MSN: | 28R-743536 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 752 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Landrum, SC (33A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CLEARED TALL PINE TREES NORTH OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 90 MHP (78 KTS). SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK 'REAL FAST'. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SINK RATE BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEARS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA097