| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1983 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5345M |
| MSN: | 15264549 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyler, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MAKING A SHORT FIELD APPROACH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA114
Location