| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1983 |
| Time: | 18:02 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-395 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4160D |
| MSN: | 512 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3482 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte, CA (KEMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH AN ACFT ARRESTING SYSTEM COMPONENT. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RWY11L. HE DID NOT REPORT ANY DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE ACFT UNTIL HE BEGAN HIS FLARE. AT THAT TIME HE STATED THAT A SLIGHT AIR DISTURBANCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THERWY AND GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE GROUND LOOP THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TAPE STORAGE REEL OF THE ACFT ARRESTING SYSTEM.THIS COMPONENT WAS ABOUT 25 FT FROM THE RWY EDGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83FA100
Location