| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Whitman |
| Registration: | N7G |
| MSN: | 14375 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 333 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME HIDDEN OBSTRUCTIONS DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. TH PILOT REALIZED HIS HEAVILY LOADED AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ACCELERATING FAST ENOUGH AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. AFTER TURNING LEFT TO AVOID SOME METAL DRUMS, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BOAT DOCK CONCEALED BY SNOW. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE ON A SNOW-COVERED FROZEN LAKE USING SKIS. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND SLID TO A STOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FAG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FAG04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 