| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Sandene Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5283P |
| MSN: | 15284906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A TOUCH & GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 17, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO TOUCH DOWN SHORT. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A 1 FT DIRT BANK APRX 2 FT SHORT OF THE PAVED RUNWAY. A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT TO ALERT PLTS THAT THE FIRST 400 FT OF RUNWAY 17 & 35 WAS UNUSABLE DUE TO CONSTRUCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location