Accident Cessna 152 N93214, Saturday 12 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Cloud Aviation
Registration: N93214
MSN: 15285444
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT & THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. THE PLT WAS LATE IN ADDING POWER & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 75 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN 20 INCHES OF SNOW & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA110

Location