| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1983 |
| Time: | 11:13 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Stanley Sowa |
| Registration: | N2302L |
| MSN: | M-123 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1384 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naples, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A HIGH RATE OF SINK, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED SUBSTANTIALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA076