Accident Cessna 152 N25320, Friday 11 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25320
MSN: 15280593
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT ENCOUNTERED EXTREME TURBULENCE DURING A CLIMB TO 2000 FEET SO THE TOOK THE CONTROLS AND THE RETARDED POWER TO LOWER SPEED AND LOSE ALTITUDE. DESCENT WAS MADE FROM 1800 FEET TO 1300 FEET BEFORE THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AND WHEN IT WAS THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE. A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A HIGHWAY WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTART. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A SIGN WHILE THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID TRAFFIC. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH A SERIES OF YAWING, SLIDING MANEUVERS UNTIL IT STOPPED ON THE SHOULDER OFHIGHWAY 18. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY STARTED AND IT IDLED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA055

Location