| Date: | Friday 11 February 1983 |
| Time: | 13:36 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Herring Aircraft Venture |
| Registration: | N111PT |
| MSN: | T26-15 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5027 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Laredo, TX (KLRD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN A VIOLENT & UNCONTROLLABLE OSCILLATION, THEN LOCKED APRX 25 DEG TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED AN AREA OF SOFT GROUND AND ANGLED ACROSS A TAXIWAY. AFTER CROSSING THE TAXIWAY, IT ENTERED ANOTHER AREA OF SOFT DIRT WHERE THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED. AFTER COMING TO REST, THE PROPELLERS DUG HOLES IN THE SOFT GROUND BEFORE THE ENGINES WERE SHUT DOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TIRES LEFT BLACK SCRUB MARKS (800 FT LONG) BEFORE THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. LOW AIR PRESSURE WAS FOUND IN THE NOSE GEAR STRUT AND SHIMMY DAMPER. ACCORDING TO A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE MANUFACTURER, THIS LOW PRESSURE COULD CAUSE THE NOSE GEAR TO SHIMMY. PROPELLER STRIKE MARKS IN THE FIRST AREA OF SOFT GROUND INDICATED THE GROUND SPEED WAS 82 KTS WHERE THEY FIRST CONTACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA109