| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1983 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Rotors, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1375X |
| MSN: | 7840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2509 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming L-3840-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Irvine, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD IN A FIELD OFF THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING AN ENGINE POWER LOSS. THE ACFR HAD LIFTED OFF AND ONLY TRAVELED ABOUT 50 FEET AT 15 FEET AGL WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE RINGS ON 3 CYLINDERS HAD NOT SEATED AND WERE LEAKING OIL INTO THE COMBUSTION CHAMBERS. THE PLUGS IN THESE CYLINDERS WERE CARBON FOULED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FUA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83FUA03
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2011 |
N1375X |
Gomes Farm Air Service Inc |
0 |
Watsonville, California |
 |
sub |