| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180T |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Sky Park |
| Registration: | N83223 |
| MSN: | 44-8107036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davis, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (SAC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING A SIMULATED SINGLE ENG CONDITION, THE STUDENT TURNED TOWARD THE ARPT. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT THE STUDENT TREATED THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY LIKE HE WOULD FOR LOSS OF POWER IN A SINGLE ENG ACFT; I.E., HE TURNED TO THE NEAREST RWY WHICH WAS DOWNWIND. ALSO, THE STUDENT FORGOT TO EXTEND THE GEAR. THE CFI WAS AWARE OF THE SITUATION, BUT ELECTED TO WAIT UNTIL THE LATTER PART OF THE APPROACH TO SEE IF THE STUDENT WOULD REALIZE HIS MISTAKES. THE CFI HAD FOUND THIS TECHNIQUE OF TEACHING TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE PAST. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT HE BECAME DISTRACTED & ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO FORGET TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA097
Location