Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N3605T, Wednesday 9 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:M.s. Moore
Registration: N3605T
MSN: 1227
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-010-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED THE TAIL BOOM DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN EXPERIMENTAL ENGINE TORQUE AND TEMPERATURE LIMITING DEVICE AND THIS FLT WAS TO COLLECT DATA CONCERNING ITS OPERATION. THIS DEVICE MALFUNCTIONED AND AN UNCOMMANDED ENGINE SHUTDOWN OCCURRED AT 800 FT AGL. THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE SKID HEEL, ROCKED FORWARDED AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT AFTER TRAVELING 105 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1986 N229EH Energy Helicopters 0 Theriot, LA sub
10 November 2002 N909WA Fleet Unlimited, Inc. 0 Kingman, Arizona sub

Location