Serious incident Cessna 207A N75551, Wednesday 9 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Bethel Ventures D/b/a
Registration: N75551
MSN: 2070633
Total airframe hrs:1923 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kwigillingok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kwigillingok, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON TAKEOFF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE THROUGH THE CRUST OF A SNOW DRIFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT INTO A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA044

Location