Accident Cessna 182G N3223S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38262

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Claude B. Mcafee
Registration: N3223S
MSN: 18255723
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elida, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portales, NM (Q34)
Destination airport:Artesia, NM (KATS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT A WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. AFTER TAKEOFF, AND WITHIN SEVERAL MILES OF THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. WITNESSES COULD HEAR THE AIRCRAFT FLYING OVERHEAD, BUT BECAUSE OF LOW CEILINGS AND HEAVY FOG THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRCRAAFT. THEY SAID THAT THE ENGINE SOUND SUDDENLY STOPPED AND LATER, WHEN THE FOG LIFTED, THEY SAW SMOKE COMING FROM THE GROUND IN A NEARBY PASTURE WHERE THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BURNING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS: HEAVY FOG AND LOW CEILING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA130

Location