| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 1983 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Precisin National Corporation |
| Registration: | N4PN |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7680 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CJ 610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Wilkes Barre, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes Barre, PA (AVP |
| Destination airport: | Mount Vernon, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT AUTOPILOT/AUTOTRIM SYSTEM FAILED TO DISENGAGE DUE TO A MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGAGE SWITCH WHICH OCCURRED ONLY IN COLD ENVIRONMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA105