Serious incident Cessna 207A N73100, Wednesday 9 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1983
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N73100
MSN: 20700559
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kivalina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kivalina, AK (KVL)
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ON ITS TAKEOFF ROLL DUE TO MISTING OR FROSTING OF THE WINDSHIELD REDUCING VISIBILITY. THE PHENOMENON IS COMMON TO THE AREA. THE RWY IS IN POOR CONDITION WITH PRECAUTIONS TO USE THE CENTER ONLY FOR TAKEOFF & LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2000 N73100 Cape Smyth Air Service, Inc. 0 Deadhorse, AK min

Location