| Date: | Monday 7 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4357A |
| MSN: | 22-3713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napoleon, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE STATED THAT CONTAMENTATION WAS THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA104
Location