Accident Robinson R22 N90763, Monday 7 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Craig Manley
Registration: N90763
MSN: 0266
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SIMULATED AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 450 FT AGL. DURING THE APPROACH, A 90 DEG ARC WAS FLOWN TOWARD AN OPEN FIELD. A FLARE WAS BEGUN WITH A POWER RECOVERY AT ABOUT 40 FT AGL WHEN A WIRE WAS OBSERVED IN THE FLIGHT PATH. BY THIS TIME, THE AIRCREW WERE UNABLE TO AVOID THE WIRE. AFTER HITTING THE WIRE, THE HELICOPTER LANDED IN THE FIELD & CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1982 N90763 Airada Aviation, Inc. 0 Ada, OK sub

Location