| Date: | Monday 7 February 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | N421EA |
| MSN: | 47679/797 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Greer, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT BEFORE A MISSED APCH WAS INITIATED DURING WHICH IT MADE AN INADVERTENT TOUCHDOWN & STRUCK A RWY LIGHT. THE PLT ERRONEOUSLY USED RVR AS HIS LANDING MINIMUM. ACTUAL RVR WAS BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM. THE SEQUENCEFLASHER LIGHTS WERE NOT TURNED ON.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA83IA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA83IA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 1988 |
N421EA |
Eastern Air Lines |
0 |
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 13 November 2000 |
9G-ADY |
Ghana Airways |
0 |
Conakry Airport (CKY) |
 |
w/o |
| Gear-up landing |
Location