Serious incident Learjet 24DXR N456JA, Sunday 6 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24DXR
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N456JA
MSN: 265
Total airframe hrs:4854 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Paul Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON LANDING ROLL OUT THE ACFT SLID TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A SNOW BERM CAUSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO FAIL AFT.THE REPORTED WINDS WERE 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY & THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA041

Location