| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1987 |
| Time: | 02:35 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690A |
| Owner/operator: | Bankair |
| Registration: | N57169 |
| MSN: | 11203 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6970 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-5-251K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilliard, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (JAX) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, FL (ATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RADAR DATA INDICATED THE ACFT CLIMBED NORMALLY TO 9,200 FEET AT WHICH TIME SOME MANUEVER WAS PERFORMED WITH THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE AND THE LAST RADAR HIT WAS AT 6,900 FEET. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED IT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT STRUCTUAL BREAKUP AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PREBREAKUP FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINES, ENGINE MOUNTS, AUTOPILOT, OR SYSTEMS. THE OPERATOR REPORTED ONE EMPLOYEE OVERHEARD THE PLT AND PASSENGER TALK ABOUT ROLLING THE ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND TWO COMPANY EMPLOYEES REPORTED BEING ONBOARD WHEN THE PILOT HAD ROLLED IT ON PRIOR OCCASIONS. ONE OF THESE WAS AT NIGHT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31255 