| Date: | Sunday 6 February 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Walter Rechsteiner |
| Registration: | N8570V |
| MSN: | 308-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 610 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millbrook, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warwick, NY (N72) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED THE LEFT WHEEL FROZE CAUSING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT MADE A 90 DEG TURN TO THE RIGHT & SLID BACKWARDS DOWN AN EMBANKMENT INTO A POND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA063
Location