| Date: | Sunday 6 February 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Renner |
| Registration: | N54244 |
| MSN: | 27-4349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4131 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Joseph, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING A NIGHT LANDING IN IMC WEATHER. THE RUNWAY WAS A PRIVATE DIRT STRIP. FLIGHT PURPOSE IS NOT KNOWN BUT IT IS SUSPECTED IT WAS A DRUG SMUGGLING FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG ON THE 2400 FOOT STRIP AND WENT OFF THE END ACROSS A ROAD, THROUGH A FENCE AND INTO SMALL PINE TREES BEFORE STOPPING 1200 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THREE MEN IN TWO VEHICLES FOLLOWED THE AIRCRAFT AND HELPED THE PILOT UNLOAD SEVERAL SMALL BROWN PACKAGES BEFORE ALL OF THEM ABANDONED THE AIRCRAFT. THE OWNER IN FLORIDA CLAIMED THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOLEN TWO DAYS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT FROM A LOCKED HANGER. NEITHER THE HANGER NOR THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED ANY SIGNS OF FORCED ENTRY. ALSO THE AIRCRAFT HAD SOPHISTICATED EQUIPMENT ON BOARD WHICH WOULD HAVE TAKEN 5 DAYS TO INSTALL. THE OWNER CLAIMED NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE EQUIPMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA100
Location