Accident Aeronca 7BCM N6016V, Saturday 5 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Dean Hungness
Registration: N6016V
MSN: 1740
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kentland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY 27 AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR DURING LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 KTS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE TAILWHEEL ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA102