| Date: | Saturday 5 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Kokosing Flying Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N27894 |
| MSN: | 4-1116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1504 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO TURN BACK AND LAND ON THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE. WHILE TRYING TO LAND, HE PULLED THE PLANE UP TO CROSS OVER TRANSMISSION LINES. HOWEVER, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND CRASHED. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE MAY HAVE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICE, BUT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 23 AND 13 DEG. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART, CARBURETOR ICING WOULD ONLY OCCUR AT OR BELOW CRUISING POWER AT THOSE TEMPERATURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA099
Location