| Date: | Friday 4 February 1983 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N1356P |
| MSN: | 110370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3086 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED EXTREME OSCILLATIONS ABOUT THE PITCH AXIS WITH THE CONTROL COLUMN MOVING FORE & AFT FROM 1 TO 3 INCHES. THE OSCILLATIONS VARIED DIRECTLY WITH AIRSPEED. NO OUT OF LIMIT CONDITIONS WERE FOUND UNTIL AFTER A SECOND OCCURRENCE WHEN THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB HINGE WAS REPLACED DUE TO WEAR AND A MEASURED PLAY OF 5/32 OF AN INCH. NO FURTHER OSCILLATIONS WERE EXPERIENCED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA103
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 1986 |
N1356P |
Simmons Airlines |
3 |
2,4 km S of Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN) |
 |
w/o |