| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1983 |
| Time: | 12:51 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream AMERICAN AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N209JA |
| MSN: | AA5B1031 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1060 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warsaw, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE CONTACTED UNICOM FOR AN ADVISORY. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND AT THAT TIME WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 15 KTS, WITHIN THE X-WIND CAPABILITY OF THE ACFT. DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING, THE PLT SLIPPED THE PLANE TO A NORMAL RIGHT-WHEEL TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 36. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, A HEAVY GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AGAIN. THE PLT APPLIED POWER AND RETURNED OVER THE RWY FOR A 2ND ATTEMPT TO LAND. ANOTHER GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRSPEED WAS SLOW AND THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE WEST TOWARD A WATER TOWER AND OTHER OBSTACLES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO A ROUGH FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND HAD GUSTED TO 30 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA098
Location