| Date: | Monday 31 January 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ed Perkins |
| Registration: | N9069N |
| MSN: | 0179 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 492 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dyersburg, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dyersburg, TN (KDYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT LIFTOFF AND STARTED DRIFTING TOWARD PARKED ACFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO OVER THEM BUT IN DOING SO THE RPM DECAYED TO A POINT AT WHICH FLIGHT BECAME IMPOSSIBLE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA094
Location