Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N39196, Monday 31 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Robert Martin
Registration: N39196
MSN: 6448
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING SKI LANDINGS ON RIVER ICE. THE OAT WAS AT LEAST MINUS 20 DEG F. AFTER A PROLONGED POWER-OFF DESCENT HE RECOGNIZED A NEED FOR ADDITIONAL POWER BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESPOND. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE BUT THE ACFT STALLED & THE RIGHT SKI-GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT LATER STATED HE HAD NOT CONSIDERED THE EFFECT OF THE EXTREME COLD ON THE NON-WINTERIZED ENG. HE COULD NOT RECALL HAVING THE CARB HEAT CONTROL ON, NOR DID HE KNOW THAT THE HEAT WAS REQUIRED TO PRECLUDE A TOO-LEAN MIXTURE FOR THIS ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA040

Location