| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1983 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65-80 |
| Owner/operator: | Air North Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | N2711J |
| MSN: | LD-11 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-530-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brodnax, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN A FIELD AT NIGHT NEAR THE INTERSECTION OF ROUTE 623 & ROUTE 53 NORTH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, 2 INDIVIDUALS WERE OBSERVED LEAVING THE ACFT & RUNNING INTO THE WOODS WITH DUFFEL BAGS. THE ACFT CONTAINED APRX 1000 LBS OF COCAINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA092
Location