Accident Thorp T-18 N679JB, Sunday 30 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Raymond Bundschuh
Registration: N679JB
MSN: 679
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT DURING TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A VASI LIGHT. THE PILOT STATED TO A WITNESS THAT HE KNEW HE WAS GOING LEFT BUT THOUGHT HE WOULD BE AIRBORNE BEFORE LEAVING THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT RUDDER CABLE WAS FRAYED AND BROKE SOMETIME IN THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE. THE PILOT FLEW TO TAMPA INTERNAT'L AND LANDED WHERE THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURINGLANDING DUE TO DAMAGE INCURRED IN THE VASI COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA067

Location