Accident Piper PA-12 N2904M, Sunday 30 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Edward Kuznicki
Registration: N2904M
MSN: 12-1318
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT ON THE LANDING ROLL WITH A 7 KT RIGHT X-WIND, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY, HE TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER HAD COME LOOSE & BECAME JAMMED UNDER THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A SNOW BERM NEAR THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER IS NORMALLY MOUNTED ON THE FLOOR IN FRONT OF THE PLT'S SEAT & IS EASY TO KICK. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WITH THE ACFT EXCEPT FOR THE FIRE, EXTINGUISHER CLAMP. AT 1635 AST, THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA039

Location