| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Ross School Of Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N47526 |
| MSN: | 152283232 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedan, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cushing, OK (KCUH) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK (KRVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY WHEN THE ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS AND DIVERTED TO CUSHING, OK. LATER, WHEN HE DEPARTED FROM CUSHING, HE FORGOT TO RESET HIS DIRECTIONAL GYRO TO CORRESPOND WITH THE MAGNETIC COMPASS. WHEN HIS PLANNED 20 MINUTE FLIGHT DID NOT TAKE HIM TO HIS DESTINATION, HE USED TWO VOR STATIONS TO LOCATE HIMSELF NEAR SEDAN, KS. HE FLEW AROUND THE AIRPORT AND SAW THE WIND SOCK, THEN DECIDED TO LAND TO THE WEST. HOWEVER, THE WIND SOCK WAS INDICATING A WIND FROM THE EAST. HE LANDED WITH A TAIL WIND AND TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING BY THE TIME HE TOUCHED DOWN AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA062
Location