Accident Cessna 152 N24924, Sunday 30 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wayne Ross
Registration: N24924
MSN: 15280453
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RWY DURING ROLLOUT ON LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RWY 16L. THE TOWER CHANGED TRAFFIC TO 16R AND GAVE WINDS AS FROM 110DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 16R NEAR THE RIGHT EDGE. DURING ROLLOUT THE WIND VEERED THE ACFT TOWARDTHE LEFT EDGE. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD CORRECT THE SWERVE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA055