| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1983 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Dodson Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N57222 |
| MSN: | 3260 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1909 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nevada, MO (KNUD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A GEAR UP, FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON THE EAST BANK OF THE KANSAS RIVER AFTER BOTH ENGINES QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT NEW ORLEANS FOR FUEL AND REQUESTED THE TANKS BE TOPPED OFF. EN ROUTE TO KANSAS CITY,THE PILOT STOPPED AT NEVADA, MO TO USE THE TELEPHONE AND REFUEL. HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND AN AIRPORT ATTENDANT, SO HE TOOKOFF WITHOUT REFUELING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO REACH KANSAS CITY. AS HE APPROACHED KANSAS CITY, BOTH ENGINES QUIT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED ONLY ONE HALF GALLON IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. WITH THE BATTERY SWITCH ON, THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83FA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1988 |
N57222 |
Air Center, Inc. |
0 |
Jacksonville, FL |
 |
sub |