| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | T.e. Dorsey |
| Registration: | N5604Q |
| MSN: | 685 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1961 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-260-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:POWER LOSS OCCURRED ABOUT 7 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT DUE TO A 15-20 KT HEADWIND. THE ACFT LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE PLT MUSHED THE ACFT TO CLEAR WIRES. EXAMINATION & FLOW TEST OF THE FUEL CONTROLLER REVEALED NUMEROUS DISCREPANCIES, OBSOLETE PARTS & FLOW CHARACTERISTICS WELL BELOW ACCEPTABLE STANDARDS. THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED IN 1976. A YELLOW SERVICEABILITY TAG IN THE ACFT RECORDS STATED THAT THE UNIT HAD BEEN OVERHAULED BY A REPAIR STATION IN TEXAS. HOWEVER THE SEAL ON THE SAFETY WIRE WAS STAMPED WITH AN IDENTIFICATION OF A LOS ANGELES BASED OVERHAULER THAT CLOSED SHOP IN 1969.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83FA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location