Accident Bell 47G2 N74822, Saturday 29 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Grogan Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N74822
MSN: 456
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AFTER A BIRD HIT HIM ON THE RIGHT TEMPLE WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT ABOUT 50 MPH WHEN THE BIRD FLEW IN THROUGH LEFT DOOR OPENING. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT THEN CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA069