| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1983 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Gallant |
| Registration: | N2377V |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2704 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richview, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carbondale, IL (KMDH) |
| Destination airport: | Boston, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLISED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED IN CRUISE FLT. THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON THE GROUND BUT DID NOT USE IT IN THE AIR. AFTER THE LANDING THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND NO DISCREPANCIES FOUND. THE INSPECTING MECHANIC SAID HE HAD FOUND THAT THE C-140 WAS VERY SUSCEPTIBLE TO CARBURETOR ICING ON DAYS WITH A LOT OF MOISTURE IN THE AIR. ON THIS DAY THE TEMPERATURE WAS 39 DEGREES F THE DEW POINT WAS 36 DEGREES F AND THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY ABOUT 85 PERCENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA095