Accident Beechcraft H18 N5850S, Tuesday 22 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5850S
MSN: BA720
Total airframe hrs:6716 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (ATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ON A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT FROM KENOSHA, WISCONSIN TO ATLANTA, GEORGIA, AFTER HAVING BEEN WITHOUT SLEEP FOR ABOUT 20 HOURS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING A SUBDIVISION NEAR ROCKFORD, ILLINOIS AT A LOW ALTITUDE, JUST ABOVE THE TREETOPS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, DESCRIBED AS 70-90 DEGREES, WHEN IT REVERSED DIRECTION INTO A STEEP RIGHT BANK AND DESCENDED INTO THE TREES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32028