| Date: | Friday 28 January 1983 |
| Time: | 20:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N310TA |
| MSN: | 310Q0504 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2986 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Du Page, IL (KDPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT PROCEEDED ROUTINELY FROM CHICAGO TO ATLANTIC CITY. COMMUNICATIONS AND PROCEDURES ALL SEEMED ROUTINE AND NORMAL AND AT 1901 LOCAL CONTROL AT ATLANTIC CITY INFORMED THE PILOT THAT HE WAS ONE MILE OUT AND SHOULD BE PICKING UP THE 'RABBIT' MOMENTARILY. AT 1902 THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PILOT IF HE WAS ON THE GROUND OR DID HE GO AROUND? THE PILOT RESPONDED THAT HE WAS 'IN THE GO-AROUND.' LOCAL CONTROL THEN ISSUED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES. THE FLT DID NOT RESPOND TO THE INSTRUCTIONS NOR TO ANY SUBSEQUENT TRANSMISSIONS. AT 1907 AN EXPLOSION WAS REPORTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE GARDEN STATE PARKWAY. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES 5,900 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE OF THE 10,000 FT RWY ON A TRACK OF 110 DEG. THE TREES IN THE AREA WERE ABOUT 45 FT HIGH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 