| Date: | Friday 28 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Van Fossan |
| Registration: | N17DA |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lisbon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 150 FT AGL. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER BACK TO THE AIRPORT. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OVER 60 FT TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE NOSE, ENG, LANDING GEAR, WINGS, INSTRUMENT PANEL & COCKPIT. THE MIXTURE, CONTROL CABLE WAS FOUND BROKEN NEAR THE MIXTURE CONTROL ARM OF THE CARBURETOR; HOWEVER, THERE WAS IMPACT DAMAGE IN THAT AREA. A MICROSCOPIC EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FRACTURE WAS TYPICAL OF A TENSILE OVERLOAD OF A DUCTILE MATERIAL. THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL & NO FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE MAGNETOS PRODUCED A SPARK & THERE WAS COMPRESSION IN ALL CYLINDERS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA094