Accident Cessna 152 N6279P, Friday 28 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Connecticut Air Service
Registration: N6279P
MSN: 2071835
Total airframe hrs:8829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON RWY 08 WITH A WIND FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 11 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS APRX 100 FT INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1983 N25334 Private 0 2 Mi East Mina, NV sub