Accident Cessna 207 N1597U, Thursday 27 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Red River Transport & Devl. Co
Registration: N1597U
MSN: 20700197
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN AND CLIMBED TO APRX 3500 FT TO BE ON TOP OF ALL WEATHER. WHEN HE THROTTLED BACK, THE ENGINE BEGAN SURGING AND WOULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER FOR LEVEL FLIGHT. THE PILOT KNEW THAT THE GROUND LEVEL IN THAT AREA WAS APRX 1700 TO 1900 FT MSL. AS HE DESCENDED THRU 2500 FT, HE PLACED 2 MAILBAGS ON HIS LAP. HE DIMMED THE COCKPIT LIGHTS, TURNED ON THE TAXI LIGHTS AND WINDSHIELD ALCOHOL, AND BEGAN LOOKING FOR GROUND REFERENCES. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT SEE THE GROUND UNTIL THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE AUTOMATIC FEATURE OF THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR HAD MALFUNCTIONED OR FAILED. HE REPORTED THAT HE AND ANOTHER PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY HAD A SIMILAR PROBLEM WHEN THE SAME KIND OF WEATHER WAS ENCOUNTERED. REPORTEDLY, AT ONE TIME, THE ACFT HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH A MANUAL CONTROL TO OPERATE THE DOOR. BUT THIS FEATURE HAD BEEN REMOVED. DURING A FUNCTIONAL CHECK, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. THE ALT AIR DOOR PARTS WERE TOO BADLY DAMAGED FROM IMPACT TO BE OPERATIONALLY CHKD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA054

Location