Accident Cessna 401 N11JR, Wednesday 26 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Aaa Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N11JR
MSN: 0052
Total airframe hrs:3761 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AFTER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THIS WAS AN AIRTAXI FLIGHT AND ONE OF THE PASSENGERS CONFIRMED THAT ALL 3 LANDING GEAR GREEN LIGHTS WERE ILLUMINATED. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL WELL AREA REVEALED THE LEFT STRUT BELLCRANK ATTACH FLANGE FORGING AND THE CONNECTING BOLT. P/N WAS 464P4-26 WERE FRACTURED. THE STRUT FORGING FAILED IN TENSILE OVERLOAD. THE CONNECTING BOLT FRACTURED BY TENSILE SHEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA082

Location