Serious incident Gates Learjet 24 N300LB, Wednesday 26 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gates Learjet 24
Owner/operator:Epps Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N300LB
MSN: 149
Total airframe hrs:6976 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING MECHANISM WAS ACTIVATED AT TOO HIGH ASPEED AFTER TOUCHDOWN CAUSING A LOSS OF CONTROL. THERE WERE PRIOR INSTANCES OF STEERING PROBLEMS WHICH WERE NOT DOCUMENTED IN MAINTENACE RECORDS & THE PLT WAS NOT AWARE THAT THEY EXISTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA091

Location