Serious incident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N9759Q, Tuesday 25 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1983
Time:00:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Pichel Air Service
Registration: N9759Q
MSN: 61P-01050
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AT THE TIME. WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED FOR LANDING NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED BY THE PILOT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SCISSORS HAD FAILED ABOVE THE HINGE BOLT AS A RESULT OF OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83IA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83IA056

Location