Accident Mooney M20K N97429, Monday 24 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97429
MSN: 25-0512
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:332 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dufur, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salem, OK (KSLE)
Destination airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION PIPE LINE AND FENCE DURING ROLLOUT OF A FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE FAILURE. THE ENGINE STOPPED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING EN ROUTE. THE PILOT REMAINED IN RADIO CONTACT THROUGHOUT THE EMERGENCY AND LANDED IN A FIELD OF GRAIN STUBBLE AND NEW CROPS. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A HOLE IN THE #4 PISTON. THIS HOLE HAD PRESSURIZED THE CRANKCASE FORCING OIL OUT OF THE BREATHER UNTIL OIL DEPLETION CAUSED ENGINE STOPPAGE. ALSO, A TRACE OF CARBON TRACKING WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK FROM THE #4 LOCATION TO ANOTHER STATIONARY ELECTRODE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FYM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FYM04

Location