Serious incident Boeing 767-231 N602TW, Sunday 23 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1983
Time:21:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N602TW
MSN: 22565/21
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:394 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending through 12,000 ft approximately 40 Miles east of San Diego, California, the left over-wing evacuation slide annunciator light illuminated. The slide separated from the aircraft approximately 7 Miles east of the airport. No flight control problems were noted. Integrity of the systems was found to be satisfactory. The evacuation slide squib & actuator had not been activated. There were indications that the integrator locking pin had not been fully seated, which allowed the latch shaft to move aft, thus allowing the door latches to release. During a modification on 1/22/83, the latch attach screws had been changed. This modification required unlatching the lock pin. Ambiguities were found in the installation procedure for the off- wing slide; the instructions failed to describe the mode of operation with respect to turning directions of the latch- unlatch levers. This was the 4th in-flight over-wing slide deployment. As a result of this incident, boeing began a design change of the integrator mechanism. In the interim, compliance with sb 767-25-5 was required by 2/15/83.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA080

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/954750/n602tw-trans-world-airlines-twa-boeing-767-231#google_vignette (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1992 N602TW Trans World Airlines 0 Jamica, NY min